Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website (‘Cookies’).

  • Necessary Cookies 

Necessary cookies are essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously. 

  • YouTube

We use features of YouTube Inc. to embed our own YouTube content which is hosted via YouTube on our page. This feature uses third-party cookies from YouTube, which requires your consent. A cookie set by YouTube records whether you give your consent to this processing or not. 

  • Hubspot

We also use features of Hubspot Inc. This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website to generate valid reports about the usage of the website.  

NameProviderPurposeDurationType
_cf_bmHubspot.comDistinguishes between bots and humans1 dayHTTP
CONSENTYouTube.comRecords consent2 yearsHTTP
  • Analytics & Advertising 

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior:

  • Google Analytics

If you consent, our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

  • Purpose and legal basis

We have integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a Data Subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed, or how often and for which period a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

We process your Personal Data based on the consent of the Data Subject by opting in on the cookie banner.

  • Processed Personal Data

Google Analytics collects the following Personal Data about your use of this website:

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • IP Address and IP location
  • Referring (exit pages and URLs)
  • Number, duration, and time of visits (your interaction with the Website)
  • Search engines, key phrases, and keywords used to find our site
  • Browser type, type of device, screen size, internet service provider, and operating system

The IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide further services related to the website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature User ID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

  • Opting in

The website only uses Google Analytics if you agree to this in advance. When you visit our website, a pop-up window will appear, giving you the choice to go to ’Cookie Settings’, ‘Reject All’, or ‘Accept All Cookies.

Only if you select ‘Accept All Cookies’, Google Analytics will be activated.

  • Opting out
  • Opting out of the  current session

You can opt-out of the current session by clicking on this [link].

  • Permanent Opting-out

You can also prevent the storage of cookies generally by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of websites to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may generally prevent the collection of the data generated by cookies and related to your use of websites (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. Please note that 

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

  • Disable Google Analytics for display advertising

You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

  • Facebook Ads conversion tracking (via FB pixel)

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook (“Pixel”), Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

  • Purpose and legal basis

Pixel allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile, and which may use the data for its advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

We process your Personal Data based on your consent by opting-in on the cookie banner.

  • Processed Personal Data 

The Facebook pixel receives these types of Personal Data:

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • Http Headers – Anything present in HTTP headers. HTTP Headers are a standard web protocol sent between any browser request and any server on the internet. HTTP Headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer, and the person using the website.
  • Pixel-specific data – Includes Pixel ID and the Facebook Cookie.
  • Button Click data – Includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons, and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.
  • Optional Values – Developers and marketers can optionally choose to send additional information about the visit through conversion tracking. Example custom data events are conversion value, page type, and more.
  • Form Field Names – Includes website field names like ‘email’, ‘address’, ‘quantity’ for when you purchase a product or service.
  1. Opting in

The website only uses Facebook Ad conversion tracking if you agree to this in advance. When you visit our website, a pop-up window will appear, giving you the choice to go to ’Cookie Settings’, ‘Reject All’, or ‘Accept All Cookies.

Only if you select ‘Accept All Cookies’, Facebook Ad conversion tracking will be activated.

  • Opting out
  • Opting out of a current session

You can opt-out of the current session by clicking on this [link].

  • Permanent Opting-out
  • For Facebook users

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

  • For users without a Facebook account

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt-out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR.

Further information and Facebook‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

  • Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

  • Purpose and legal basis

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. These cookies are not used for the personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

We process your Personal Data based on the Consent of the Data Subject by opting-in on the cookie banner.

  • Processed Personal Data

With the use of Google Ads we process the following category of Personal Data:

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • Cookies
  • Usage Data

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

  • Opting in

The website only uses Google Ads conversion tracking if you agree to this in advance. When you visit our website, a pop-up window will appear giving you the choice to go to ’Cookie Settings’, ‘Reject All’, or ‘Accept All Cookies.

Only if you select ‘Accept All Cookies’ Google Ads conversion tracking will be activated.

  • Opting out
  • Opting out of a current session

You can opt-out of the current session by clicking on this [link].

  • Permanent Opting-out

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions to always reject them or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

  • LinkedIn Remarketing

If you consent, we use features of LinkedIn Corporation, 605 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

  • Purpose and legal basis

We use a tracking tool that captures and analyses LinkedIn members on our website. This gives us insights into our audience, the attractiveness of our offers, and the performance of ad campaigns on LinkedIn by enabling detailed campaign reporting and gaining valuable information about our website visitors.

It also allows us to track conversions and retarget our website visitors.

We process your Personal Data based on the Consent of the Data Subject by opting-in on the cookie banner.

  • Processed personal data

LinkedIn sets a cookie in the user’s browser. This is used to collect data such as

Internet information (CCPA Category F):

  • URL,
  • Referrer URL
  • Device properties,
  • browser properties and
  • IP address 
  • Opting in

The website only uses LinkedIn cookies if you agree to this in advance. When you visit our website, a pop-up window will appear, giving you the choice to go to ’Cookie Settings’, ‘Reject All’, or ‘Accept All Cookies.

Only if you select ‘Accept All Cookies’, LinkedIn cookies will be set. 

  • Opting out
  • Opting out of a current session

You can opt-out of the current session by clicking on this [link].

  • Permanent Opting-out

You can also prevent the storage of cookies generally by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of websites to the fullest extent possible.

  • Hubspot

If you consent, our website uses the features of Hubspot Inc., 25 1st Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 United States.

  • Purpose and legal basis

We use Hubspot to track your behavior on our website and monitor overall statistics. We track which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period a subpage was viewed. We use timestamps to track your access to our website and subpages and to keep track of our visitor numbers. This web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. 

We process your Personal Data based on the Consent of the Data Subject by opting-in on the cookie banner.

  • Processed Personal Data

With the use of Hubspot we process the following category of Personal Data:

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • Cookies
  • Usage Data
  • Number, duration, and time of visits (your interaction with the Website)
  • Opting in

The website only uses Hubspot cookies if you agree to this in advance. When you visit our website, a pop-up window will appear, giving you the choice to go to ’Cookie Settings’, ‘Reject All’, or ‘Accept All Cookies.

Only if you select ‘Accept All Cookies’, Hubspot will be activated. The only cookie set without your consent is the one to record whether consent is given or not. 

  • Opting out
  • Opting out of current session

You can opt-out of the current session by clicking on this [link].

  • Permanent Opting-out

You can also prevent the storage of cookies generally by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of websites to the fullest extent possible.

  • Recipients

Personal Data may be disclosed by being transferred, disseminated, or provided by other means to:

RecipientData LocationThe basis for transfer to a third party country
1Google Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
2Facebook Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
LinkedIn Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
4Hubspot Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
  • Summary
PurposeLegal BasisRecipientsRetention
Analysis of the use of the website, retargeting and remarketingConsent 1-4You can find all the retention times for the cookies in the table down below 
  • List of cookies in use
NameProviderPurposeDurationType
_gaSyte.aiRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP
_gidSyte.aiRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP
_fbpSyte.aiUsed by Facebook for conversion tracking3 monthsHTTP
_gcl_auSyte.ai      Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.3 monthsHTTP
_ga_**Syte.aiUsed by Google Analytics to count and store page views1 dayHTTP
Test_cookieDoubleclick.netIs set as a test to check whether the browser allows cookies to be set. Does not contain any identifiers.15min
_hsscSyte.aiRecords a timestamp and collects data for view count; tracks sessions30min
_hssrcSyte.aiTrack browser restart for view countSession
_hstcSyte.aiThe main cookie for user tracking; tracks user ID, first timestamp, latest timestamp, and current timestamp of access to the website6 months
HubspotutkSyte.aiUnique tracking ID6 months
_hs_cookie_cat_pref_Syte.aiTracks user’s consent to cookie categories6 months
AnalyticsSyncHistoryLinkedin.comUsed by the LinkedIn Insight tag to provide detailed campaign reporting and discover new business demographics by layering LinkedIn data with website visitor data.30 days
UserMatchHistoryLinkedin.comUsed by the LinkedIn Insight tag to provide detailed campaign reporting and discover new business demographics by layering LinkedIn data with website visitor data.30 days
cookieLinkedin.comThis cookie is a browser identifier. This uniquely identifies devices accessing LinkedIn to detect misuse of the platform2 years
langLinkedin.comThis cookie remembers a user’s language setting. This ensures that the LinkedIn.com website appears in the language selected by the user.Session
li_geLinkedin.comThis cookie is used to store the consent of guests to the use of non-mandatory cookies.2 years
lidsLinkedin.comThis cookie facilitates the selection of the data center.1 day
  • Functional 

Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features

  • YouTube
  • Purpose and legal basis

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them. We use features of YouTube Inc., LA 12422 W Bluff Creek Dr. Playa Vista, California (USA), to embed our own YouTube videos on our homepage. 

The use of YouTube is in the interest of making our website appealing and demonstrating our content and products on the website. Your data is being processed on basis of your consent given by pressing the play button. 

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  • Processed Personal Data

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • Cookies
  • Usage Data
  • Recipients

Personal Data may be disclosed by being transferred, disseminated, or provided by other means to:

RecipientData LocationThe basis for transfer to a third party country
5YouTube Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
  • Third-party cookies used by YouTube: 
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYouTube.comTries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.179 daysHTTP
YSCYouTube.comRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user have seen.SessionHTTP
yt.innertube::nextIdYouTube.comRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user have seen.PersistentHTML
yt.innertube::requestsYouTube.comRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user have seen.PersistentHTML
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEYYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML
yt-remote-cast-availableYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML
yt-remote-cast-installedYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML
yt-remote-device-idYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML
yt-remote-fast-check-periodYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML
yt-remote-session-appYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML
yt-remote-session-nameYouTube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML
  • Social Widgets

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website (e.g. sharing content from the website on social media). The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to your profile. 

  • Processed Personal Data: 

Internet information (CCPA Category F)

  • Cookies
  • Usage Data.

We allow interaction with the following social networks:

  • LinkedIn social widgets (LinkedIn
  • Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
  • Twitter button and social widgets (Twitter Inc.)
  • Recipients

Personal Data may be disclosed by being transferred, disseminated, or provided by other means to:

RecipientData LocationThe basis for transfer to a third party country
2Facebook, Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
3LinkedIn Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
6Twitter Inc.USAEU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries
  • Summary
PurposeLegal BasisRecipientsRetention
interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from this WebsiteConsent2, 3, 6n/a

Build better jewelry discovery experiences.